9 DBSI's scheme collapsed and it stopped making payments to investors in 2008, and filed for bankruptcy. In response to petitions from the states of Idaho and Montana, the bankruptcy court appointed an examiner to investigate the finances of DBSI and its various affiliates. The examiner found that DBSI was running a Ponzi scheme.4

 

________________________

3A 1031 exchange is named after § 1031 of the Internal Revenue Code, or 26 U. S.C. § 103 1. This section allows, with some exceptions, an individual to avoid paying taxes on the sale of "property held for productive use in a trade or business or for investment if such property is exchanged solely for property of like kind whidi is to be held either for productive use in a trade or business or for investment." 26 U.S.C. § 103 1 (a)(1).

 

4We have defined a Ponzi scheme as "a fraudulent investment arrangement in which returns to investors are not paid from any "profits" of an underlying business venture, but from monies obtained from later investors.